AFF is thrilled to announce the 2021 Script Competition Finalists! 64 scripts were chosen for the Final Round with one winner to be determined in each of the 18 categories. The winners will be announced during this year’s Conference.
If you are an agent, manager, or producer interested in contacting any of our Finalists from the competition, please contact screenplay@austinfilmfestival.com to request a copy of this year’s Producers Book which contains their script loglines and contact information.
THIS YEAR’S FINALISTS INCLUDE:
COMEDY FEATURE SCREENPLAY
Every Little Thing I Wished I Said To You by Taylor Whitehorn
Marriage University by Cat Youell and Brad Crowe
Oliver And The Firefly by Brandon Steiner
The D.R.E.A.M. Team by Emiliana Dore
Which Way To Love by Rebekah Reaves
DRAMA FEATURE SCREENPLAY
Presented by Writers Guild of America, East
Atalanta by Amanda Smith
Chokepoint by Tamra Teig
Free Spirit by Maahir Khan
Lost And Found by Theresa Chiu
Moira by Heather Mingo
ENDERBY ENTERTAINMENT AWARD
For feature scripts in all genres with an original concept and distinctive voice that can be produced for under $10 million. The production company was founded by Rick Dugdale and Daniel Petrie, Jr.
10 Miles Outside Of Homer, Alaska by Julia Bergeron
A Thief In Paris by Gabriel Greene
Faster Than Horses by Chris Mul and Michael Mul
Redwood Falls by Matt Bailey
Whiz Bang by Joshua Sheehan
HORROR FEATURE SCREENPLAY
Cauliflower by Daniel Jackson
The Golden Door by Hannah Mescon and Dreux Moreland
The Only Safe Place Left Is The Dark by Warren Wagner
SCI-FI FEATURE SCREENPLAY
Open to science fiction, fantasy, horror, surrealism, myth/legend and fantastical storytelling.
Minimum Comfortable Distance by Steven Snell
Moira by Heather Mingo
To Mars by Yaroslav Altunin
ROOSTER TEETH BIPOC FELLOWSHIP
Freehold! by Shelly Mar
Heart Strings by Jasper Chen
Mo’Allem (Teacher) by Nerris Nassiri
Once Upon A Time, In A Land Nearby Home by Majid Koudmani
Savages by Liz Fields
ROOSTER TEETH WOMEN & ANIMATION FELLOWSHIP
Bob’s Burgers: There Will Be Blood Tina by Leigh Costa
Green-Wood: An Animated Series by Rebecca Louise Miller
Maria Higginbotham Is A Freakin’ Psychic by Hannah Murphy and Emily Dubovi
The D.R.E.A.M. Team by Emiliana Dore
Trashed by Rachel Van Nes
AMC ONE-HOUR PILOT
All Finalists will be reviewed exclusively by AMC who will determine the Winner.
American Carnage by Mac Smullen
Meaderville by Bryce Berkowitz
Moonshiner by Kristina Zacharias
Our Lady Of Pity by Michelle Askew
The Down Ballot by Michael Pollock
Wonder Drug by Sean Collins-Smith
WARNER BROS. PILOT AWARD
All Finalists will be reviewed exclusively by Warner Bros. who will determine the Winner.
A Whole Production by Pam Hugi and Jen Diamond
Homeschooled by Tyler Barnes
Knockout by Hallivis & Kohnen
Our Lady Of Pity by Michelle Askew
We Can’t Sleep by Chris Phillips
COMEDY TELEPLAY PILOT
Cuddlebug by Jenna-Marie Warnecke
Blood From A Stone by John King
Either/Or by Kimberly Marcelino
Maria Higginbotham Is A Freakin’ Psychic by Hannah Murphy and Emily Dubovi
Noir Town by Catherine Wignall
DRAMA TELEPLAY PILOT
Blackjack by Emily Kim
Esperanza by Jamee Decio
Knox County Nights by Spenser Davis
Tenth by Kenyetta Raelyn
Were by Carter Friend
COMEDY TELEPLAY SPEC
Bob’s Burgers: There Will Be Blood Tina by Leigh Costa
It’s Always Sunny In Philadelphia: The Gang Gets Foody by Vincent Nelson
Pen15: Best Friends Forever by Hannah Rae Dillon
DRAMA TELEPLAY SPEC
Mindhunter: Sometimes The Dragon Wins by Peter Lee
The Handmaid’s Tale: Blessed Be The Fruit by Tracey Bradley
The Wilds: Day 19 by Cara-Lynn Branch
SCRIPTED DIGITAL SERIES
Dr. MD, PhD by Bradley Oesch
Hasaan Hates Portland by Mischa Webley
Plasmadrome by Kendra Viteri-Lynn and Phoebe Zimmerer
SHORT SCREENPLAY
Hero by Olivia Mackenzie-Smith
La Pianista by Aidan Moretti
The Great Wingzini by Shaun Radecki
STAGE PLAY
From The Perspective Of A Canoe by Amy Dellagiarino
Sohni Mahiwal, (Or To Tame A River) by Simran Bal
The Gods of Great Men by Kuros Charney
FICTION PODCAST
Omagoshakee High by Alec Valadez
Pearls & Pie With Greta by Jake Hart and Rebecca Ann Johnson
Print Is Dead by Stephanie Kiluk
JOSEPHSON ENTERTAINMENT FELLOWSHIP
Marriage University by Cat Youell and Brad Crowe
Esperanza by Jamee Decio
Free Spirit by Maahir Khan
Knox County Nights by Spenser Davis
Were by Carter Friend
Blood From A Stone by John King
Lost and Found by Theresa Chiu
The D.R.E.A.M. Team by Emiliana Dore
We Can’t Sleep by Chris Phillips
CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OF THIS YEAR’S FINALISTS!