Oscar Isaac and T Bone Burnett to Present INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS as Centerpiece Film
FILM LINEUP INCLUDES 12 YEARS A SLAVE, AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY, MANDELA: LONG WALK TO FREEDOM, CHILD OF GOD, and BIG SUR
INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS
The lineup of over 70 feature films and over 100 short films includes anticipated independent and Oscar®-bound productions spanning across all film genres from drama to comedy and everything in between. This year’s Centerpiece Film is INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS starring Oscar Isaac (in attendance), Carey Mulligan, John Goodman, Garrett Hedlund, and Justin Timberlake. Winner of the Grand Prix at the 2013 Cannes International Film Festival, the film follows a week in the life of a young folk singer as he navigates the Greenwich Village folk scene of 1961. Inside Llewyn Davis features the Coen brothers’ fourth collaboration with Grammy and Academy Award®-winning music producer T Bone Burnett, also in attendance.
Additional films include: Steve McQueen’s 12 YEARS A SLAVE starring Benedict Cumberbatch, Brad Pitt, Michael Fassbender and Chiwetel Ejiofor, AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY based on the Pulitzer Prize-winning play and featuring a powerful ensemble cast including Meryl Streep and Julia Roberts; Alexander Payne’s NEBRASKA starring Will Forté (in attendance) and Bruce Dern; biopic MANDELA: LONG WALK TO FREEDOM starring Idris Elba; James Franco’s CHILD OF GOD; BIG SUR with Josh Lucas, Jean Marc-Barr and John Robbins in attendance; and the World Premiere of the romance drama LIGHT YEARS, starring Allison Janney and Clark Gregg. Also playing is PHILOMENA with Judi Dench and Steve Coogan; HBO’S WHOOPI GOLDBERG PRESENTS MOMS MABLEY; COLD COMES THE NIGHT starring Alice Eve and Bryan Cranston; crime drama MYSTERY ROAD; and WINTER IN THE BLOOD with cast in attendance.
The AFF lineup consists of Marquee Screenings; Comedy Vanguard; Texas Independents, a showcase for Texas filmmakers; and new categories Dark Matters, exhibiting horror films, Write/Rec, and Heart of Film, highlighting the very best of low-budget independent filmmaking and out of competition jewels.
AFF 2013 FILM LINEUP:
MARQUEE SCREENINGS:
INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS – Joel and Ethan Coen (Writer/Directors); Oscar Isaac and T Bone Burnett in attendance
12 YEARS A SLAVE – John Ridley (Writer), Steve McQueen (Director)
NEBRASKA– Bob Nelson (Writer), Alexander Payne (Director); Will Forté in attendance
AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY– Tracy Letts (Writer), John Wells (Director)
MANDELA: LONG WALK TO FREEDOM– William Nicholson (Writer), Justin Chadwick (Director)
PHILOMENA– Steve Coogan (Writer), Jeff Pope (Writer), Stephen Frears (Director)
BIG SUR– Michael Polish (Writer/Director); Josh Lucas, Jean Marc-Barr and John Robbinson in attendance
WINTER IN THE BLOOD– Ken White (Writer), Alex and Andrew Smith (Writer/Directors); cast in attendance
CHILD OF GOD – James Franco (Writer/Director), Vince Jolivette (Writer)
HBO’S WHOOPI GOLDBERG PRESENTS MOMS MABLEY– Whoopi Goldberg (Director)
MYSTERY ROAD– Ivan Sen (Writer/Director)
IF YOU BUILD IT– Patrick Creadon (Director)
LAST I HEARD – David Rodriguez (Writer/Director); Paul Sorvino in attendance
YUMA – Wojciech Gajewicz (Writer), Piotr Mularuk (Writer/Director)
NUMBER 10 BLUES/GOODBYE, SAIGON – Norio Osada (Writer/Director) – US Premiere
MOM, DAD, I’M MUSLIM – Anat Tel Mendelovich (Writer/Director) – US Premiere
CAVEMEN – Herschel Faber (Writer/Director); Chad Michael Murray in attendance – World Premiere
NARRATIVE FEATURE COMPETITION
BESIDE STILL WATERS – Chris Lowell (Writer/Director), Mohit Narang (Writer)
CRACKHEADS – Tim Tsiklauri (Writer/Director), Andy Sophocleous (Writer) – US Premiere
FINDING NEIGHBORS – Ron Judkins (Writer/Director) – World Premiere
JACK, JULES, ESTHER AND ME – Daniel Poliner (Writer/Director) – World Premiere
A LEADING MAN – Steven J. Kung (Writer/Director)
THE MAID’S ROOM – Michael Walker (Writer/Director)
THE ODD WAY HOME – Rajeev Nirmalakhandan (Writer/Director) Jason Ronstadt (Writer) – World Premiere
SIREN – Jesse Peyronel (Writer/Director) – US Premiere
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE COMPETITION
ALL OF ME – Alexandra Lescaze (Director)
DOG DAYS – Kasey Kirby, Laura Waters Hinson (Directors) – World Premiere
ICEBOUND – Daniel Anker (Director) – US Premiere
LIVING DOLLS – Maureen Judge (Director) – World Premiere
POLITICAL BODIES – Christopher Englese (Director) – World Premiere
TAKE AWAY ONE – William Lorton (Director) – World Premiere
THE PROJECT – Shawn Efran and Adam Ciralsky (Director)
120 DAYS – Ted Roach (Director) – World Premiere
HEART OF FILM
A BIRDER’S GUIDE TO EVERYTHING – Luke Matheny (Writer), Rob Meyer (Writer/Director)
CIRCLE THE WAGEN – Ryan Steven Green (Writer/Director)
FAVOR – Paul Osborne (Writer/Director)
FOREVER’S END – J.C. Schroder (Writer/Director)
GIRL ON A BICYCLE – Jeremy Leven (Writer/Director)
GREAT CHICKEN WING HUNT – Matt Reynolds (Writer)
HOW TO FOLLOW STRANGERS – Chioke Nassor (Writer/Director)
LA NAVAJA de DON JUAN – Tom Sanchez (Writer/Director) – World Premiere
THE LIFE AND CRIMES OF DORIS PAYNE – Kirk Marcolina and Matthew Pond (Directors)
LIGHT YEARS – Matthew Mullen (Writer), Maggie Kiley (Writer/Director) – World Premiere
SCRAPPER – Brady Hall (Writer/Director); Aidan Gillen in attendance
SOLE SURVIVOR – Ky Dickens (Writer/Director)
THAT BURNING FEELING – Nick Citton (Writer), Jason James (Director) – US Premiere
Guest Programmers
Jonathan Demme (2013 Extraordinary Contribution to Filmmaking Awardee) presents… Greaser’s Palace, Horses of God and Enzo Avitabile Music Life
Vince Gilligan (2013 Outstanding Television Writer Awardee) presents… The French Connection
Callie Khouri (2013 Distinguished Screenwriter Awardee) presents… Thelma and Louise
Barry Josephson (2013 Inaugural Heart of Film Awardee) presents… Enchanted
Norman Steinberg presents… Blazing Saddles
Brian Helgeland presents… Cool Hand Luke
Jim Taylor presents… Citizen Ruth
COMEDY VANGUARD
COFFEE, KILL BOSS – Sigurd Ueland (Writer), Nathan Marshall (Director); Eddie Jemison in attendance – World Premiere
G.B.F. – George Northy (Writer), Darren Stein (Director)
THE GOLDEN SCALLOP – Kevin Harrigan (Writer), Joseph Laraja (Director)
HELLAWARE – Michael M. Bilandic (Writer/Director)
I’M DATING YOU NOT – Pablo Flores (Writer), Guillermo Groizard (Director) – US Premiere
THE LITTLE TIN MAN – Dugan Bridges, Matthew Perkins (Writers), Matthew Perkins (Director)
MOP KING – Ace Dixon (Writer/Director) – World Premiere
WAKING – Skyler Caleb (Writer), Ben Shelton (Director)
DARK MATTERS
BLOOD PUNCH – Eddie Guzelian (Writer), Madellaine Paxson (Director) – World Premiere
DARK MOUNTAIN – Tara Anaïse (Writer/Director) – US Premiere
DUG UP – Dustin Rikert (Writer/Director) – World Premiere
INNOCENCE – Hilary Brougher (Writer/Director), Tristine Skyler (Writer) – World Premiere
OXV: THE MANUAL – Darren Paul Fisher (Writer/Director) – US Premiere
TEXAS INDEPENDENTS
DEAR SIDEWALK – Jake Limbert (Writer), Jake Oelman (Director) – World Premiere
LITTLE HOPE WAS ARSON – Theo Love (Director)
THE ROAD TO LIVINGSTON – Erik Mauck (Director), Chelsea Hernandez (Director) – World Premiere
SOMBRAS DE AZUL – Kelly Daniela Norris (Writer/Director) – World Premiere
WRITE/REC
ALWAYS LEARNING – Robert Krakower (Writer/Director) – World Premiere
THE BLOC – Max Sturgeon (Writer/Director) – World Premiere
DRONES – Matt Witten (Writer), Rick Rosenthal (Director) – US Premiere
THE FABLE OF SHANNON CABLE – Vinnie Hogan (Writer/Director) – World Premiere
HANDY – Vincenzo Cosentino (Writer/Director) – World Premiere
NOT SAFE FOR WORK – Ryan Balas (Writer/Director) – World Premiere
SPEAK NOW – Erin Cardillo (Writer), Noah Harald (Director) – World Premiere
3 REFERENCES – James Christopher (Writer/Director) – World Premiere
To see a full list of Short Films, click here.
*Cast and crew attendance is subject to change and based on permitting schedules