AFF is pleased to announce its 2012 Screenplay & Teleplay Competition Semifinalists and Second Rounders who were chosen from a record field of more than 6500 entries in the Drama, Comedy, Enderby Entertainment Award, Dark Hero Studios Sci-Fi Award, and Teleplay categories. A total of 729 scripts advanced to the Second Round (roughly top 10-12%) before being eliminated. 96 scripts were selected for the Semifinals to remain in contention.
The Finalists will be revealed by early October and the winners will be announced during this year’s Conference at the Awards Luncheon on Saturday, October 20th, 2012 at the Austin Club. Winners will receive cash prizes ranging from $1,000 to $5,000, reimbursements for travel and lodging while at AFF, and access to and recognition by some of the most important writers, agents, producers and filmmakers in the industry.
This year’s Semifinalists are (listed by category and alphabetically by title):
Screenplay – Comedy
- 12 Steps for Pussies by Dwayne McKenzie & Jim Patton
- Blind Date by Alex Cramer
- The Break-Up Nurse by Adeline Colangelo
- Candy Rocks Doesn’t Grow Up by Eric Randolph Rasmussen
- Concession Olympics by Megan Grano
- Detroit Nuke City by John Sheehan
- Donnie Lasagna by Anthony Stitt & Jeff Trently
- Get Real by Bev Atkinson
- Henchmen by Eric Gross & Marshall Johnson
- High School Seniors by Hamish McCollester
- How to Win in Politics by Jordan Newman
- MILFS by Carrie Stett
- The Monster of Perfect, California by Paul Sheridan
- The P.A.N.D.A. War by Daniel Shea
- Rusty by Michael Ouellette
- Santagate by Mike Sundy
- Two Old Dicks by Matt Zajac
- V-Day by Ali Imran Zaidi
- Western Bloc by Margot Arakelian
- Worst.Date.Ever. by Joshua Sheehan & Marco Rodriguez
Screenplay – Drama
- Bad Blood by Chris Connolly
- Child-Proof by Michael Levin & Kevin Brotman
- Clouds of Sorrow by Jack Davidson
- Cold Snap by Samuel J. Winokur
- Cry Mother Earth by Aron Wilburn & George Wilburn
- Cumberland by Scott Larson
- Dali by Lorraine Mauvais
- Dark Ops by Andrew Sodroski & Raven Burnett
- Deacon’s Point by Blake McCallister
- Drink With a Stranger by Anita J Skibski
- Freedom by Byron Hudson
- From New York to Florida by Austin Reynolds
- Havana Rules by Annie LaBarba
- Heaven’s Door by Geoff Redknap
- The House of Bathory by Shannon Pestock
- Lukomorie by Margot Arakelian
- The Mortality Game by Ed Vela
- The Murphys by Kaitlin McLaughlin
- My Sweet Genevese by William Viglione
- Our Enemies by Ramesh Santanam
- Paris Burning by Roberto Dantas
- The Rise and Fall of Lorenzo the Kid by Matthew A. Brown
- What’s Ailing Spencer Frayley by Michael Werwie
- The Witness by Nouri Zarrugh
Enderby Entertainment Award
(For feature scripts in all genres with an original concept and distinctive voice that can be produced under $5 million. The production company was founded by Rick Dugdale and Daniel Petrie, Jr.)
- Bad Blood by Chris Connolly
- The Break-Up Nurse by Adeline Colangelo
- Cancer by Bobby Duncan
- Drink With a Stranger by Anita J Skibski
- From New York to Florida by Austin Reynolds
- Hero Wanted by Dennis Douda
- Santagate by Mike Sundy
- The Scrubland by Corey Bodoh-Creed
- Suburban Gothic by Anton Diether
- Will’s Friend Will by Elaine Thomas
Dark Hero Studios Sci-Fi Award
(Open to Science Fiction, Fantasy, Horror, Surrealism, Myth/Legend and Fantastical Storytelling. The studio was founded by David Hayter and Benedict Carver)
- Bad Blood by Chris Connolly
- Coffin Makers by David B. Carren
- Dark Ops by Andrew Sodroski & Raven Burnett
- The Domain by Michael Raymond
- Heirloom by Noga Landau
- The House of Bathory by Shannon Pestock
- Little Lucy by Daniel J. Hernandez
- My Sweet Genevese by William Viglione
- Shiny Penny by Daniel Shea
- When the Moon Rises by Jeff Storms
Teleplay – One-Hour Pilot
- Beltway – “The Last of the Swinging Dicks” by Thom Woodley
- Bricks and Stones by Alexander Newman-Wise
- The Hinterland – “The Last Human City” by Jason Noto
- Horizon by B.D. Flory
- Mnemonic by Jimmy Miller
- Mustard by Christian Canterbury
- The Photographer by Jennifer Raite & Chris Cullari
- The Reel by Adam D’Alba
- Static – “Someone to Watch Over Me” by Keith Davidson
- Street Legal by Warren Hsu Leonard
- Thin Air by Niceole R Levy
- Under the Law by Rebecca Omahen
Teleplay – Sitcom Pilot
- Blood Types by Adam Meyer
- The Doghouse by Greg Karber
- Fangirls – “I Love Aquaman” by Lillian DeRitter
- Funny Motherfuckers – “Dropped, Weak, and Horny” by Joseph J. Vargas
- Katie and Becca Grow Up by Leila Cohan-Miccio
- The New Twenty – “Esse Quam Videri” by Tony Sekulich
- Welcome to the Sh!t Show by Robert Dearden
Teleplay – One-Hour Spec
- Dexter – “The Second Coming” by David Radcliff
- Justified – “Mama’s in the Graveyard; Papa’s in the Pen” by Courtney Kirkpatrick and Edward Kirkpatrick
- The Mentalist – “Cardinal Sins” by Julie Christie
- Parenthood – “How to Jew” by Nathaniel Orr
- Shameless – “Sleeping Dogs” by Jennifer Raite
- White Collar – “Face of Terror” by Bobak Esfarjani
Teleplay – Sitcom Spec
- 30 Rock – “Clinical Implantation” by Dayo Adesokan
- Bored to Death – “The Case of the Swinging Brewskee Ballers” by Lee Carlisle
- The Middle – “To Heck and Back” by Sheela Shrinivas
- Modern Family – “Earthquake Party” by Abi Wurdeman & Phil Wurdeman
- New Girl – “Schmidt Gets His Period” by Beau Henry
- Parks & Rec – “Ye Olde Pawnee” by Julie Benson
- Raising Hope – “Get Rich Quick, Boys and Girls!” by Kat Lombard
For the full list of this year’s Second Rounders, download the PDF below.
Semifinalist scripts will be reviewed by an industry panel of judges including representatives from Oasis Media, Energy Entertainment, Mosaic Media, Brucks Entertainment, Paradigm Agency, Escape Artists at Sony, Fortis Films, Washington Square Arts, Tom Sawyer Entertainment, APA, Gross Entertainment, and many other influential decision makers. Semifinalist, Finalists, and winners in this year’s competition will also be included in the Annual Producer’s Book which will be distributed to more than 400 production companies later this year.
Congratulations Everyone!