2018 Festival Awards
2018 Awardees
Distinguished Screenwriter
Tony Gilroy
Extraordinary Contribution to Television
Larry Wilmore
Extraordinary Contribution to Film
Roger Corman
Screenplay & Teleplay Competition Winners
DRAMA SCREENPLAYpresented by the Writers Guild of America, East Horsehead Girls By Wenonah Wilms |
COMEDY SCREENPLAYpresented by Sony Pictures Animation Sex APPeal By Tate Elizabeth Hanyok |
ENDERBY ENTERTAINMENT AWARDProject Horizon By Charles Morris |
SCI-FI SCREENPLAY AWARDOur Own Devices By Paul Vance |
HORROR SCREENPLAY AWARDThe Patience of Vultures By Greg Sisco |
AMC DRAMA TELEPLAY PILOT AWARDWorth |
COMEDY PILOT AWARDWhat Will Jessie Do? By Kevin Luperchio |
SHORT SCREENPLAY AWARDRuby Throat By Sarah Polhaus |
DRAMA TELEPLAY SPEC AWARDThe Handmaid’s Tale: Rebels By Angela Jorgensen |
SCRIPTED DIGITAL SERIESpresented by Stage 13 Epizootic By Dan Young |
COMEDY TELEPLAY SPEC AWARDUnbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy Volunteers! By Maggie Gottlieb |
FICTION PODCAST AWARDThe Rest Stop at the End of the Universe By Samuel Suksiri PLAYWRITING AWARDParticular Disposition By Benjamin Fulk |
Selected fellows for the inaugural Josephson Entertainment Screenwriting Fellowship, which will provide a one-on-one mentorship with Josephson and his team in Los Angeles for the writers of one feature screenplay and one teleplay pilot.
The winners were:
Feature Screenplay: The Death of Colm Canter by Revati Dhomse & Hector Lowe
Teleplay Pilot: Lifers Anonymous by Sean Collins-Smith
Film Competition Jury Winners
NARRATIVE FEATUREClara, written by Akash Sherman and James Ewasiuk |
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE The Interpreters, directed by Sofian Khan & Andres Caballero |
COMEDY VANGUARD FEATUREIn Reality, written by Ann Lupo, Esteban Pedraza, and Aaron Pryka |
DARK MATTERS FEATUREGhost Light, written by Geoffrey Taylor and John Stimpson |
NARRATIVE SHORTpresented by ShortsTV Judas Collar, written by Alison James |
NARRATIVE STUDENT SHORTWoman in Stall, written by Josh Boles |
DOCUMENTARY SHORTpresented by Great Big Story Father K, directed by Judd Ehrlich |
ANIMATED SHORTSister, written by Siqi Song |
SCRIPTED DIGITAL SERIESpresented by Stage 13 Song in the Sky, created by Samuel Frederich |
Hiscox Insurance Audience Award Winners
NARRATIVE FEATUREAbove the Clouds, written by Simon Lord |
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE Care to Laugh, directed by Julie Getz |
COMEDY VANGUARD FEATUREIn Reality, written by Ann Lupo, Esteban Pedraza, and Aaron Pryka TEXAS INDEPENDENTS FEATUREThe Iron Orchard, written by Gerry De Leon and Ty Roberts |
DARK MATTERS FEATUREAlive., written by Jules Vincent and Chuck McCue MARQUEE FEATUREGreen Book, written by Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, and Peter Farrelly |
NARRATIVE SHORTpresented by ShortsTV Everything Mattress, written by Chase Joliet |
NARRATIVE STUDENT SHORTTiny Warriors, written by Jono Chanin |
DOCUMENTARY SHORTpresented by Great Big Story Father K, directed by Judd Ehrlich |
ANIMATED SHORTLost & Found, written by Bradley Slabe |
SCRIPTED DIGITAL SERIESpresented by Stage 13 The Gary Gold Story, created by Greg Ash |